Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

In general
In this privacy policy,
«ZData», «we», «us», and «our» refers to ZData AS, with a registered address at Damsgårdsveien 167, NO-5160 Laksevåg, Norway

When you use our website, your personal data is processed in accordance with this policy.

Data processed in relation to our website will be treated in accordance with applicable legislation and at any time valid guidelines issued by the Norwegian Data Protection Agency.


Data Collected
ZData AS is the data controller of personal data processed in connection with the following activities and services in relation to our website and use of products:

• Contact and support
• Marketing emails
• Form submission to get reports, exclusive content, white paper and more
• Sign up for our Client Portal
• Logging


What processing is performed?

Data
When contacting us through our website, we ask you to provide information such as your name, e-mail address, company name, industry and more about your work and your message or question to us. We also process contact information when you have been in contact through other means, such as physical events or conferences.

Purpose
In order for us to be able to react to your message or reply to your questions, your personal data is collected. Depending on the nature of your message to us, we may also process this in order to comply with legal requirements. We may also use your information in relation to our marketing.

Storage
Personal Data will be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:
Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting ZData.

Legal basis
Our legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in being able to respond to such communication. We also use such communication to improve the way we respond to you and the way we run our business (GDPR). If your message is of a legal nature, we may process and store the information in order for us to comply with legal obligations (GDPR),


Sign Up – ZData Portal and Products
Data When you sign up to become a user of our client portal and/&or products on our website, we collect information such as your e-mail address, password, the name of the organisation in which you work and your phone number. If you sign up by using Google or GitHub, information regarding your e-mail address is collected from these service providers. When you choose to use a third-party service to sign up for our website, we receive further information (your name) from the third party. However, such further information is always discarded and not used. 

Purpose We collect such information in order to handle users of our website and to issue you access to create and manage ZData apps and keys, granting access to our APIs.

Storage We store your information provided in relation to your creation of a user profile for as long as you keep a user profile with us.

Legal basis Our legal basis for collecting and processing your information in relation to your creation of a user profile is your consent (GDPR art. 6).


Logging

Data
When using our website, we log information on which IP address has been used for accessing our website, the time and date of usage, time spent on our website, which actions have been performed and device information (i.e. information on operating system, browser information and settings as well as referrer and high-level geo location). The sources of this data are in many situations Google and LinkedIn, through the use of cookies.

Purpose
The purpose of such logging is for us to make technical analyses, improvements and optimisations of the website, as well as to be able to track and hinder any possible illegal activities on the website. We also use such information for marketing purposes.

Legal basis
The legal basis for collecting and storing such logged information is our legitimate interest in making improvements and optimisation of the website, as well as our legitimate interest in preventing and pursuing any possible illegal activities. We also use the information based on our legitimate interest in optimising our newsletter and marketing our services. (GDPR art. 6).

Cookies You are asked to accept our use of cookies upon entering the website, unless you have already accepted this. You can read more about our use of cookies here.


Disclosure
The above-mentioned personal data which we process will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except as described in this privacy policy, unless we are legally required to disclose the data or if disclosure is necessary for us to protect ourselves or to enforce legal claims.


Privacy rights
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have certain legal rights regarding our processing of your personal data. These rights are:

– You have the right, at any time, to know what personal data we process about you; the purpose of the processing; from where your personal data was obtained; and the identity of any recipients of your personal information.

– You have the right, at any time, to rectify incorrect or misleading personal data that we are processing about you.

– In certain cases, you may require that the personal data we are processing about you is deleted.

– You are entitled, at any time, to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided to us in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

– You may object, at any time, to us processing your personal data due to your particular circumstances.

– You may object, at any time, to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes(e.g. forwarding newsletters).

– You can withdraw, at any time, any consent you have provided to us either at the website, by contacting us through the website or by other means, or by using the link in our electronic correspondence(see contact information).

– If you wish to make use of one or more of legal rights mentioned above in Section, or wish for us to assist you with this, please contact us.


Confidentiality
We always handle your personal data in confidence. All our employees are subject to strict confidentiality requirements when processing personal data.


Changes to the policy
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. In such situations, the revised Privacy Policy will be made available on the website.


Data protection contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, you may contact us by contacting

ZData AS,
Damsgårdsveien 167, 
NO-5160 Laksevåg,  Norway
or

post@zdata.no.


Complaints
If you wish to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, we would like to hear from you.  You may also file a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authorities: Datatilsynet https://www.datatilsynet.no/, or with your local data protection authorities.
 


Version

This privacy policy was issued in November 2020 and is valid until revised by us.